Can someone be fired from a job from writing a facebook post that does not put a name by directing it to someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be fired from a job from writing a facebook post that does not put a name by directing it to someone?

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Texas is an at-will employment state.  This means that an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason.  Employers don't even have to tell you exactly why.  The only prohibition on termination is that it cannot be based on discrimination related to a protected class (for example minority, female, etc.)  As long as the termination is not based on one of those reasons, then yes the employer can fire someone for a post on facebook.  The argument against termination is that you never really know who typed the words that were offensive to the employer.  However, an employer is free to reject or accept an employee's explanation for the appearance of comments.  Even if the employer only suspects that an employee is responsible for an offensive post, then they can proceed to termination... again... because Texas at will employment.  At-will seems harsh, but there are some advantages.  If an employee is fired because of the an unspecified post, then it's not really related to their job function.  This means the employee can file for unemployment and the employer will be hit with the costs of the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption