Can probation be revoked beacuse of a change of residence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can probation be revoked beacuse of a change of residence?

My girlfriend is on supervised probation. Her probation officer told her that he will revoke her probation if she tries to change residence. The new residence she wants to move to is in the adjacent parish about 15 miles from her current residence. Can he legally do this?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not one's probation can be revoked simply by a change in residence to a nearby location would be best determined by the terms of the probation itself. As such, I suggest that your girlfriend carefully read the terms of her probation as to relocation and after reading it, she should then consult with the criminal defense attorney who presumably represented in in the matter that led to her conviction.

If she did not have a criminal defense attorney fo prior representation, she should consult with one about the subject of your question. Likewise, she should also meet with her probation officer to see why she cannot supposedly relocate to a residence in the vicinity where she currently lives.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption