Can my husband put me out of our home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband put me out of our home?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless there has been a final decree of divorce issued or there is a legal seoartaion agreement in effect, a married couples houme is considered to be the "marital residence". This means that either the husband or the wife has the right to use and possession of the premises. Thi sis true no matter whose name that the deed is in. Bottom line, your husband is wrong. If he attempts to evict that is illegal and you can take him to court to regain possession.
At this point, you shuld consult directly with a diovrce attorney in your area. Even if you are not yet ready to file, he can give you additional advice as to this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption