Can my husband open a business account without my signature?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband open a business account without my signature?

My husband and I own a business as a sole proprietorship. We filed a joint fictitious business statement and the bank opened an account without my name on it.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is very possible and allowable that your husband can open up a bank account concerning your sole proprietorship without your signature and you not even being aware of the opening of the account.

Banks simply have a potential customer fill out an application to open a new account and take the money for the account to be funded. It is not the bank's job or duty to confirm whether or not the person seeking to open up the bank account is allowed to do it without any other person's name not being placed upon it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption