Can my husband lock me out of our house if he wants to get a divorce and the house is in his name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband lock me out of our house if he wants to get a divorce and the house is in his name?

Is that legal?

Asked on September 17, 2017 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a legal separation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce is been issued that provides otherwise, the house remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the right to occupy and live in it, no matter whose name that the deed is in. Additionally, if yourhusband attempts to lock you out, you can take legal action. At this point, you should consult directly with a local attorney in your area.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a legal separation agreement in effect or a final decree of divorce is been issued that provides otherwise, the house remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the right to occupy and live in it, no matter whose name that the deed is in. Additionally, if yourhusband attempts to lock you out, you can take legal action. At this point, you should consult directly with a local attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption