Can my HOA management company withhold contrator information?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA management company withhold contrator information?

HOA withholding contractor information preventing me from filing a complaint with the registrar of contractors Arizona. We had a contractor sent out by the HOA management company. They did not perform a repair to the roof correctly. It is still leaking. The contractor became abusive when I asked him to remove his work and placed a stop payment on the check. The HOA manager placed the stop payment at my request I did not ask this out of the blue, I gave the contractor multiple chances to meet with me and correct the repair. He cancelled both appointments with no explanation. Our HOA management company has been dodging the contractors information request for 6 months now.

Asked on July 24, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can withhold the information unless and until you file a lawsuit, since in a lawsuit, you can get this information (you can use legal processes or techniques called "discovery," such as a subpoena, to get the information). 
You can file a lawsuit under a "fictitious" or made-up name, such as "John Doe, Contractor" or "Contracting Company A." Then once the lawsuit is filed, you can issue a subpoena to the HOA for the information: they will have to obey it, since it will be legal or court process. Once you get the name, you then "amend" or revise the complaint with the actual name and serve it on the contractor. You'd sue for the losses you suffered: e.g. the cost to have the work redone properly; any additional damage (such as by leaks) caused, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption