Can my fiance brother be my boss

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my fiance brother be my boss

My fiance brother might become my
supervisor and their niece my lead
opp and his girlfriend will be a lead
opp to. Him and I have problems
outside of work and if he gets the
job and fires me can I sue the
company. The company know we
have the relation between us I live in
indiana

Asked on May 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to promote. Additionally, as an at will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless some form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason for your treatment or your employer's action violates company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption