Can my employer treat me differently after I informed them that I’m pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer treat me differently after I informed them that I’m pregnant?

One week after I disclosed to my manager at work that I was pregnant I was moved from full-time hours to part-time hours while other people were not cut hours. When I asked about it they said there budget was cut and my hours were cut even more. I’m also being written up for things that other people do all the time. I will not recieve my benifits now due to only having 16 hours a week of work with nothing prohibiting me from working full-time.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee cannot be discriminated against based upon race, creed, religious grounds, gender and the like. In the situation that you are writing about, it appears that you are being discriminated upon by your employer because you are now a pregnant female.

This is illegal. If your company has a human resources department, I would meet with the person in charge to discuss the treatment that you are now receiving which is different than the other employees.

I would also speak with a representative with your local labor department about the situation and perhaps a labor/employment attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption