Can my employer take legal action against me for quiting my job without a 2 week notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer take legal action against me for quiting my job without a 2 week notice?

I was a manager at a doctor’s office for 6 years. I got paid hourly and was under no contract. Recently, my employer hired an assistant manager for me to train her how to do my job because he believed that I needed help. However, I found out that she was making more money than me and confronted him about it. He was not willing to make things better, so I quit but without giving a 2 week

notice. He stated that since I’m the only one who knows how to do things in the office, that I have

to train this new girl before I leave or he will take legal action against me. She worked there for

2 months before I quit and she watched what I did every day. It was not my fault that she didn’t catch on.

Asked on April 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer cannot do this unless your leaving without notice violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, your work arrangement is "at will". This means you can be terminated for no reason or any reason at all, with or without notice. Conversely, you can leave your job for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption