Can my employer require me to report to work at 10

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to report to work at 10

My job starts at 10:30, picking up laundry bags and scanning them, loading and unloading them at 2 different facilities. This takes about 1 1/2 hours. When I arrive back at my facility, then they want me to clock in at $10.00 an hour. However, I only earn $9.24 mileage from 10:30 pm to 12:00 pm. That equates to $6.16 per hour. They are adamant about not clocking in. I am using my own vehicle.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are picking up, transporting, delivering, etc. for your employer, that is work and you must be paid for it; your employer cannot escape its legal obligation to pay you for all work done (and pay you more than minimum wage, at that) simply by telling you to not clock in.You need to be paid for the work you do starting at 10:30, including being paid overtime for any hours you work in excess of 40 hours per week. If your employer will not do this, you could contact the department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint against the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption