Can my employer make me stay on the property if clocked out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me stay on the property if clocked out?

My employer informed us that we cannot leave the property for lunch even though I’m off the clock.

Asked on July 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In PA only employers of seasonal farmworkers are required to provide breaks; all other employers have no obligation to provide either meal or rest breaks. To the extent that an employer voluntarily chooses to provide a meal break, they need not pay employees for such time so long as the employees are relieved of all duties during such time. Additionally, employees need not be allowed to leave the work site during a meal break, as long as the employee doesn’t have to do any work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption