Can my employer force vendors that are not In direct competition with them not to hire me?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force vendors that are not In direct competition with them not to hire me?

I work at a mid-sized retailer’s corporate office. Upon being hired I was asked to sign a non-compete agreement that barred me from being employed at direct retail competitors. My employer is now forcing vendors that it purchases from to sign additional contracts that stipulate they will not hire their

Asked on September 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. The relationship to your noncompete and the impact on your future hiring prospects are completely irrelevant, since the contract is not between you and the employer but between your employer and the vendor, a third party. That third party can voluntarily agree to limit its ability to hire from your employer as a condition of continuing to sell to the employer; that it impacts you has no bearing on the agreement's validity. Neither party has to take the impact on you into consideration.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption