Can my employer demand that I set up surveillance camera to each and every job site that I’m on

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer demand that I set up surveillance camera to each and every job site that I’m on

Can my employer demand that I set up
surveillance camera to each and every
job site that I’m on. We work at private
residences doing masonry restoration.
We feel that it violates our rights and
dad of the residence of which we are
on and they are threatening to
terminate every employee if they don’t
comply with their demands.

Asked on August 24, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Employers must provide notice, in writing, to all employees that video surveillance is being used and where it is being used. They must also state the areas that are off limits from such surveillance. Legally, there is no “expectation of privacy” in public areas but there is in private area such as bathrooms. Accordingly, it is perfectly legal for your employer to have you do this. That is unless there is some  form of legally actionable discriminaion at play or this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Otherwise, most companies can set the conditions of employment much as they see fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption