Can my employer cut my earned vacation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer cut my earned vacation pay?

My General Manager has OK’d my vacation for 4 weeks. He has signed the form for 3 weeks but now he is saying I cannot have my 4th week even though he verbally approved it.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, promises are not enforceable unless you gave consideration for the promise, to turn it into a contract. Therefore, if you gave or did something in exchange for the extra week--for example, took on additional duties, accepted a change in your job--then you may be able to enforce the promise of the additional week. However, if there was no consideration--nothing of value given or promised by you in exchange for the week of vacation--you would not be able to enforce the promise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption