Can my employer ask for a note from my Dr with a timeline of my visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask for a note from my Dr with a timeline of my visit?

Work for dod had to take 9.5 hrs of sick leave
out of a 24 hr shift . Appt was at 10 am and I
waited to see if some paper work by my Dr
would be filled out allowing me to return to full
duty, I’m a fire fighter. Now management wants
more then my dr note they want a detailed
timeline of my visit. I’m feeling very harassed
by this.

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer can terminate an employee for an unexcused absence. Accordingly if your requires a doctor's note to account for missed time off work, you need to provide it. Such a note need not contain the specifics of the reason why you where there (i.e. the don't have the right to an explianation of your medical condition), they do have the right to verify the dates and times of your visists.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they may seek this, if you are claiming that did or need to miss work for doctor's visits. An employer is not required to take an employee's word regarding doctor's visits; they are allowed to verify the reason for and dates of the absences. If you do not provide this, they may terminate you for unauthorized absences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption