Can my employee force me to take insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employee force me to take insurance?

I work for a state water authority. We’re currently forced to pay 30 of of our

salary for medical insurance according to our union contract. Since the day I started, I was told that I was forced to take the company’s insurance. When I

asked who was forcing me both sides say it was the other side. Is there a way for me to opt out?

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You write that you are paying for medical insurance "according to our union contract." You, like your employer, are contractually (legally) obligated to follow the terms of your union contract: therefore, if the union contract requires you to take insurance, you must. If you want to blame someone, blame your union reps for the contract they negotiated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption