Can my company copy a ‘Rules’ document from another site?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company copy a ‘Rules’ document from another site?

Can my business copy a Rules document from a similar business and then edit it to meet our business requirement, we can’t create one from scratch so were wondering if this would be alright. It would be remade specifics changed and dates and names.

Asked on August 30, 2016 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not. Any original written work--like the Rules document--is copyrighted; there's not even any need to apply for or register copyright (though doing so enhances the protection), since the very act of creating a new written work gives the creator (or the company he/she is working for at the time) copyright. Copyright includes the right to control adaptations or derivations ofthe work; that is, you cannot use the copyrighted material as the basis for your own document without the permission of the copyright holder, even if you change specifics such as dates, names, etc. Copying and adapting the other business's Rules document would be a breach of copyright; if the become aware of what you have done, they could sue you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption