Can my boyfriend transfer his probation in-state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boyfriend transfer his probation in-state?

He has 7 months left until 05/11. He wants to move in with me here in San Antonio. Is there any way he can have his probation transferred from Houston? He has been doing everything he has been told and not causing ant trouble at all.

Asked on October 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that it is best that you ask an attorney in your area for help with this but generally, you can indeed transfer probation even inter state, so intra-state should be easier, I would assume.  You have to get permission from the court so it is best that you have everything "set up" before you make the application.  Make sure that whatever the parameters you need to fulfill the probation in Houston you can fulfill in San Antonio. This way when the Judge asks you pointed questions - and he or she will - about how you plan on fulfilling the rest of your sentence you will have the answers.  You can also contact the Houston Department of Probation to inquire ahead of time.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption