Can my boss cut pay, hours and benefits because he wants to give me more time to search for another job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss cut pay, hours and benefits because he wants to give me more time to search for another job?

I work as a janitorial supervisor. Recently I gave my boss a heads up that I would be looking for another job. Yesterday he called me in for a meeting. He let me know that starting next week he would be taking me off salary and dropping me down to 27 hours a week, cutting my pay by 50 cents an hour, as well as taking my benefits. When I asked him why he stated it was to give me more time to find another job. This just does not seem right. Is this legal; do I have any recourse?

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The majority of employment arrangements are "at will".  This means that an employee can work for an employer or not, their choice.  Conversely, an employer can hire/fire an employee for any reason or no reason, with or without notice.  The foregoing is true unless: 1) there is a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary; 2) company policy that does not allow for this; or 3) if discrimination was a factor in such action.  Absent that, your employer did no violate any law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption