Can landlord enter my unit without permission here in Texas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord enter my unit without permission here in Texas?

What are the reasons a landlord can enter my unit without advance notice or permission?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Landlords can enter rented premises only in the following circumstances:

  • to make needed repairs (or in some states, just to determine whether repairs are necessary)
  • in cases of emergency, or
  • to show the property to prospective new tenants or purchasers.

Several states also allow landlords or property managers the right of entry during a tenant's extended absence (often defined as seven days or more) to maintain the property as necessary and to inspect for damage and needed repairs.  In most cases, a landlord may not enter just to check up on the tenant and the rental property.  Texas does not give a set time period for advance notice on entering in a non-emergency situation.  You should consult with an attorney or legal clinic in your area, or put in a quick call to the housing court nearest you to ask.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption