Can I use the word

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use the word

I am starting up a small auto repair shop and would like to call it

Asked on February 26, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do not do this. Maserti is a trademark: you cannot use it without Maserti's consent if it in any way may cause confusion in the minds of reasonable consumers, causing them to think that you may be affiliated with Maserati. Since they are a car manufacturer/dealer and you are talking about an auto repair shop, it would be reasonable to think that your "Maserati" repair shop is affiliated with, licensed by, etc. Maserati the car company; thus, there is a likelihood of confusion and you would very likely be infringing their trademark, and, as such, subject to liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption