Can I use a MLB licensed logo if I make a few alterations to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a MLB licensed logo if I make a few alterations to it?

I have a dance company that has asked me to design them shirts to wear to a performance at a MLB game. They want the team’s name and logo on the shirt. I run a small biz from my home, on the side, and usually do small customized orders. This will be a dance team maybe 25 members or so, and will be in front of 1000s of people. I just wanted to know that if I use their logo, and make some minor changes, will that protect me from being in violation of their MLB logo copyright?

Asked on August 17, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In a word--no. You are not allowed to create derivative or adapted (e.g. altered or modified) works from someone's copyrighted material. You also may not use a recognizable version of someone else's trademarked logo to market or advertise some other business or produce or service. What you propose could very likely be a breach of copyright and/or trademark law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption