Can I transfer a house into a trust quitclaimed to me, without a living trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I transfer a house into a trust quitclaimed to me, without a living trust?

My mother quitclaimed her house without a living will or trust. The house has a mortgage tied to it. I need to transfer my name on the loan to assume ownership and mortgage obligation. The bank is willing to transfer my name in place of my mothers, as long as I can show I am executor of the estate or show a trust in my name. What can I do?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Create a living trust.  That's it.  If they require it, you need to make one.  It's not a bad idea to have one anyway because if you were to pass away you would avoid the whole probate process. 

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption