Can I suea car repair facilityfor faulty work ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I suea car repair facilityfor faulty work ?

I took my car to sears to have the breaks done. They did the breaks and I left. The next morning I was coming off the freeway and my breaks did not work. I had to push all the way down on the break pedal to get the car to stop. I was terrified. I took the car back to sears and they told me that the tech that worked on my car did not tighten a bolt properly, and that the lose bolt tore a hole in the break line draining all the break fluid. I asked for my money back and the manager said he had to do research. Can I sue? I am afraid to drive my car now.

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption