Can I sue or otherwise compel a company to grant me access to personality tests I have taken as part of the interview process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue or otherwise compel a company to grant me access to personality tests I have taken as part of the interview process?

Asked on December 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could only get those tests if 1) you do sue (or are sued by) the company; 2) the lawsuit is not frivolous (i.e. there is some legitimate claim or cause of action); and 3) the tests are relevant to the lawsuit. You can't file a suit just to get the tests: you need to sue on some other, legitimate basis and need the tests for the suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption