Can I sue my realtor?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my realtor?

I closed on 5/31/18 on a condo. All of my documents, sales contract, listing agreement and closing docs states the HOA dues is $300. This was a foreclosure, so my realtor dealt with her coworker who had the listing. After my closing I received my HOA statement and it stated $400. I called the management team and she advised me that the dues is $300 and $100 assessment fee. She said it changed to $400 April 2017 that the association had decided over a year ago to keep the dues at $400 and not change it back to $300. I would never have purchased the unit had she given me this correct information. She never checked or did any due diligence. Can I sue the company for not fully disclosing the correct HOA dues?

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The realtor is not obligated to check this information--she is entitled to rely on what she was told by whomever owned the property and was selling  (e.g. the foreclosing bank) told her. Further, this is information a buyer can and should verify for himself--you could have contact the HOA and confirmed the dues. Therefore, both because the realtor did not have a duty to investigate this and also because you did not have to rely on what you were told but could have determined it yourself, you would be unable to sue the reator or her company.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption