CanI sue my parents for not informing me that they have parking tickets in my name and have not paid them so my credit is ruined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my parents for not informing me that they have parking tickets in my name and have not paid them so my credit is ruined?

It’s been a few years. I can’t even own my own car because of this.

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your parents caused through the use of a registered car in your name to have parking tickets that you were not aware of where the result is that your credit now has blemishes, you can sue your parents for the unpaid parking tickets and your credit damage.

You might be able to establish with reasonable certainty your damages for the unpaid tickets. However, proving credit damage is quite complicated and typically requires the retention of an expert witness in the area of credit damage.

I suggest that you simply have a face to face meeting with your parents before filing a lawsuit to try and resolve the difficult situation you have been placed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption