Can I sue my parents for neglect regarding an injury that I suffered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my parents for neglect regarding an injury that I suffered?

At age 18 I was injured in college football. I had surgery and had to watch my

parents, who never married, shrug off paying for my medical treatment and rehab. As a result, I only went to 2 rehab sessions, both of which I had to pay out of my own pocket for $300 each. Can I sue them for neglect now that I am suffering 10 years later or is there nothing I can do? I have all documentation.

Asked on October 4, 2018 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) If you were 18, you were an adult; your parents were not obligated to pay for your medical care or rehabilitation. Many would, of course, but legally, since you were an adult, they did not have to. Therefore, there is no claim against them.
2) After 10 days, it is past an possible "statutes of limitation," or times within which you'd have to file a lawsuit, for any negligence or negligence related claim, so even if they'd had an obligation to pay, it would be too late to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption