Can I sue my husband for slander?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my husband for slander?

Hello, for years my husband has
accused me of cheating with his
father, two sons and various
neighbors wherever we lived. I
just recently separated from him
and have found out that he has
said this to several people. I
also have text where he is
accusing and text from certain
family members who are repeating
what he has told them as if it
was truth. I have never done
anything against my marriage and
I have people to prove it. I
would like to know if I can sue
him for slander.

Asked on June 3, 2018 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your husband for defamation which is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to another person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Libel is written defamation.
Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation. Your husband is liable not the neighbors for the neighbors repetition of the false statement.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in  your lawsuit) for defamation would include emotional distress. You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish your husband's intentional wrongful acts.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your husband for defamation which is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to another person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Libel is written defamation.
Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation. Your husband is liable not the neighbors for the neighbors repetition of the false statement.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in  your lawsuit) for defamation would include emotional distress. You can also seek punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish your husband's intentional wrongful acts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption