Can I sue my employer for discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for discrimination?

Im 21 years old. Im on felony probation for larceny
and had an old pending misdemeanor that Im still
going to court for. I recently got employed with a
landscaping company and I was very sure to tell the
boss I was on felony probation and took drug classes
Monday and Wednesday. I also told him I had court
on such and such date. He agreed to hire me and I
worked for almost a week. I went to court and when I
left around lunch time I called him to see if I could
come into work. He never answered the phone. I
tried texting him and calling him multiple times. No
luck reaching him. I showed up to work the next
morning and the crew that I worked with told me I no
longer worked with them and that I had been fired.
This was two days ago and I still cant get in touch
with my boss. Am I eligible to sue?

Asked on April 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally actionable discrimination has to do with receiving lesser treatment based on race, religion, age (over 40), nationality, gende, or disability. Having a criminal recorde and/or being on probation are not protected cateories. Accordingly, your employer could terminate you. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not eligible to sue, because you have no right to or guaranty of a job: an employer may stop employing you at any time, for any reason, because employment in this county is "employment at will"--you only have the job so long as your employer wants you to have. While it is true that certain kinds of employment discrimination are barred, having a criminal record or being on probation is not one of them: an employer may legally cease employing you due to your record or probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption