Can I still sue if I was unaware that 9 years ago a doctor put screw in the wrong place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still sue if I was unaware that 9 years ago a doctor put screw in the wrong place?

I just found out about this 10 months ago.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, it is too late to file your lawsuit for medical malpractice because the statute of limitations has tolled (expired).
The statute of limitations in IL for filing a medical malpractice claim states that an adult can never file a medical malpractice claim more than 4 years after the negligent act.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption