CanI sue for being fired afterI requested the day off and it was approved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue for being fired afterI requested the day off and it was approved?

Then I was terminated for taking that day off. Do I have a lawsuit?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were terminated from work for requesting a day off from work where the request was approved, there must have been some other basis for you being terminated other than simply asking for the day off. In any event, I would meet with a representive with the local labor department with respect to the situation that you have written about where you were terminated or even a labor attorney.

You need to be aware that in this country, most employees are terminable at will by their employer so long as the reason for their terimination is not based upon discriminatory grounds. From what you have written, you can sue for being terminated after requesting a day off and getting it, however, unless there was some other improper reason for termination, the chances of you prevailing in a lawsuit against your former employer seems remote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption