Can I sue a tattoo removal company for skin damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a tattoo removal company for skin damages?

I visited a removal company and was advised of all the possibilities. I asked the specialist had he worked on dark skin tones before and he said yes. We pushed the first session out because I wanted him to provide me photos of the patients. After the next visit the photos he showed me didn’t show skin damage. I even reguested to be shown a darker skin tone. After several sessions he advised me that he was going to tone down the level because there was a lot of hypo pigmenting happening. He toned it down and I paid for every other session. By my 6th session he began rejecting my payments. I advised him the hypopignent issue is staying and not healing and he advised that it would take a few years. After a several years, I returned and he is stating it still is

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue them for your physical injury and any medical costs (e.g. to fix the damage) based on either or both of fraud (lying about what he could or would do, or his experience) and/or negligence (malpractice, if a physician or other medical professional), for being unreasonably careless. Consult with a personal injury attorney about what you case might be worth (given damage, prognosis, and costs), the cost to pursue it, and whether it is worth bringing; if it is, the attorney can bring it for you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue them for your physical injury and any medical costs (e.g. to fix the damage) based on either or both of fraud (lying about what he could or would do, or his experience) and/or negligence (malpractice, if a physician or other medical professional), for being unreasonably careless. Consult with a personal injury attorney about what you case might be worth (given damage, prognosis, and costs), the cost to pursue it, and whether it is worth bringing; if it is, the attorney can bring it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption