Can I sue a company for not hiring me due to my financial history?

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a company for not hiring me due to my financial history?

The background check was flawless; no criminal history of any kind. My credit check however is not good so I know this was the reason they didn’t hire me. They sent me notice of the adverse action. I disputed a couple things only to be told again that they would not offer me employment nor would they tell me the reason why so that I could maybe fix the problem and eventually be hired. The only response I got back was due to company policy there are unable to provide me the reason as to why I couldn’t be hired. First is this legal? Second would I have a case against them at all? Third is there any way I can get the information as to why they didn’t hire me in reference to that report?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In the absence of an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, employment relationships are generally considered to be at-will. Accordingly, both the employer and employee are free to terminate the employment relationship at any time, without notice, and for good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all. Additionally, no form of actionable discrimination must be a factor in your treatment.

I suggest reviewing the employee handbook, if one was provided, for policies on hiring.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption