Can I sue a church?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a church?

My church agreed to build a park on their property in memory of my 2 1/2 year old son who passed away. The park was to be built with fundraising dollars from fundraising events that we put on. My family and I were the driving force behind this; no funds from church offerings were used at any time. The leaders in the church had taken away all say and control from us and told us that they were going to “restructure” it, which meant they didn’t want us in it anymore. We have raised closed to $15,000 of about $5,000 was used to buy materials for a picnic pavilion, which was erected by volunteers and my family. Which leaves around $10,000, my family also bought a tunnel and slide system which cost about $2500.

Asked on January 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue a church: they do not have immunity from lawsuits. You may also be able to sue church leaders, depending on the exact circumstances. From what you write, you would seem to potentially have a lawsuit based on breach of contract, or the church not doing what they agreed to do. Even if there was nothing in writing, an oral or verbal contract is legally enforceable--though obviously, it can be more difficult to prove the terms of the agreement without anything in writing. You should speak with an attorney about the situation in detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption