can I sue a car dealership for failing to make a person have insurance before driving off the lot and having an accident which they were at fault in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I sue a car dealership for failing to make a person have insurance before driving off the lot and having an accident which they were at fault in?

I was involved in a auto accident with an uninsured motorist. they ran a red light and I hit them totaling my car.

Asked on April 28, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot sue the dealership for this. The legal obligation to have insurance is on the *owner* of the car, not the person or business (e.g. dealership) which sold the car. You can sue the person who hit you: the fact they do not have insurance does not mean that they are not liable or do not have to pay for your damage or loss--it just means that they would have to pay out of pocket, and do not have insurance to for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption