Can I still receive unemployment insurance while at the same time working as an independent contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still receive unemployment insurance while at the same time working as an independent contractor?

I was laid off if work almost a year ago. I qualified for and received unemployment benefits. While receiving benefits I performed services as an independent contractor for a company based in FL while working remotely in IL. Can I still keep getting unemployment benefits?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employment law attorney in your area, one that is familiar with unemployment laws there.  Every state has a law that allows for partial benefits if your work hours and wages are reduced. You can not just not tell. That is the issue. How does Florida's unemployment work?  Do you call in every week?  Do you have to answer a series of questions regarding the work or jobs that you have been offered or took that week?  The amount that you are permitted to receive in benefits is tied to this information which must be answered truthfully.  You can not double dip and collect both for the same week.  You do not want to be stuck owing back. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption