Can I still be charged for benefit deductions after changing from full time to part time employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still be charged for benefit deductions after changing from full time to part time employment?

I recently was transitioned from full time to part time employment and was told
that as a part time employee that I will no longer be eligible for benefits. I
just received my first part time paycheck and all normal benefit deductions were
still made. Is this legal?

Asked on October 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, its not: the issue isn't whether you are full- or part-time, it's whether you are getting the benefits or not. It is illegal to charge you for something you are not receiving, so once you stopped getting benefits, the deductions should have stopped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption