can i revoke my resignation with my employer before the resignation date has come to pass

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i revoke my resignation with my employer before the resignation date has come to pass

I put in 2 week resignation on Friday feb 3rd and want to revoke my resignation. can the company legally deny my request?

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is up to your employer whether or not to permit this. There is no legal requirement that a company allow a worker to revoke a resignation. Basically, if you are an "at will" worker, your employer can set the conditions of the workplcae much as it see fit. Accordingly, unless denying you the right to revoke your resignation violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or in some way constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption