Can I receive pain and suffering from my insurance if I was in a accident with an uninsured driver.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive pain and suffering from my insurance if I was in a accident with an uninsured driver.

I was involved in a hit and run and the other driver left the scene of the
accident and totaled my car out. Since my insurance is the only one involved, can
I receive pain and suffering for my fractured ribs, head, and leg injuries.

Asked on April 28, 2016 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage, you can receive compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills based on the medical reports which document your injury.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  As stated above, pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
Don't settle the personal injury claim until you have been released by the doctor or have been declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your treatment where no further improvement is anticipated.
You can settle the property damage claim without impacting your personal injury claim.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption