Can I put an accent mark on my business name on my website and business cards even though my name is registered without an accent mark?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put an accent mark on my business name on my website and business cards even though my name is registered without an accent mark?

My legal name includes an accent mark (it’s even on my birth certificate). When I registered my LLC with the secretary of state, they excluded my accent mark. My business name is my first name and I want to be able to use my name with the accent on my company site and business cards. Am I allowed to do that?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should be fine.  Using your name with the accent mark is close enough to what is registered with the Secretary of State that it should put other parties on notice if they look you up.  The most important thing is to remember to include the letters LLC on everything!  If you don't put LLC, then they can claim they weren't on notice and you can't reap the benefits of reduced liability. 

Good luck with your business!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption