Can I probate my mothers’s Will by myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I probate my mothers’s Will by myself?

I am the sole heir in my mother’s Will. I filed the Will but I want to probate it myself. Are there forms for this and can I do the probate myself? There is property which I want to change the deed to my name.

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The law does not require that you hire an attorney to probate your Mother's Will. I just worry that you may have to prepare various affidavits if you are the sole heir.   I would at least consult with ana ttorney if the estate is a sizable amount as to what will be needed.  And hire an accountant to do the taxes.  Here is a link to the forms that will be necessary.  Good luck.

http://www.nycourts.gov/forms/surrogates/index.shtml 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption