Can I move to a company founded by former employee of my former company client?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move to a company founded by former employee of my former company client?

I work for a consulting company. As a consultant I worked for one of our clients. Some time ago a manager from that company left the job to move to a company co-founded by him but he was the one whose signature is present in the consulting contract between our companies. Several months after that employee made a job offer to me. My employment agreement has a phrase about non-soliciting of employment from my company’s

Asked on July 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the company this former manager had worked for was an LLC or corporation, then HE was not your client: the client was the LLC or corporation, which is its own legal entity or person. That he signed as the manager is irrelevant: he did that as an employee or representative of the LLC or corporation, but that does not make *him* the client. The law does not make LLC/corporation employees liable or responsible for the LLC/corporation's obligations and agreements.
If the company had been a general partnership and he was one of the partners, then he would have been your company's client and you could not work for him: in partnership, the partners are the company.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption