Can I keep my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I keep my vehicle?

My wife and I are seperating. However, my vehicle is in my name and her mothers name. Her mothers name being first. Can she legally take the vehicle or is it just as much mine as it is hers?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the vehicle that you are writing about is in your and your mother in law's name, you both are entitled to have possession of the vehicle. From what you have written, your mother in law can take possession of the vehicle you share title with since she is also the co-owner of it.

I suggest that you, your wife and mother in law get some agreement in writing with respect to the vehicle you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption