Can I incorporate a new LLC in another state, but do business in Illinois?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I incorporate a new LLC in another state, but do business in Illinois?

The company has will be a direct marketing business, where we will have
other 1099 based employees. We will not have a brick and mortar store, but
will have liability insurance in case our ’employees’ get hurt or damage the
retailers that we will be working inside of.

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you can.  Many states have laws that are considered much more favorable to corporations for tax purposes, etc., so they are incorporated there and do business in other states.  Delaware has often been considered a "good" state to incorporate in.  You just need to comply with the filing requirements for your home state as an out of state LLC. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption