Can I include a Breach of Contract Judgment in bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I include a Breach of Contract Judgment in bankruptcy?

Due to personal issues, I was forced to breach my employment contract. Would I be
able to include this in bankruptcy?

Asked on August 9, 2017 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a court judgment issued against, whether in tort (e.g. for an accident) or breach of contract is something that may be included in a bankrupty, along with any loans, credit card debts, unpaid bills, etc.  There are some exceptions (child support awards; DUI-related judgments; tax judgments) that cannot be discharged in bankruptcy, but this is not one of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption