Can i get transfered from a restaurant even if I don’t approve?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get transfered from a restaurant even if I don’t approve?

I got a text message from my boss saying he was in a meeting but that I was getting a transfer to another store effective this week. Therefore, I was to call the other manager to talk to him and let him know what days I was able to work. These were orders from his area directory boss’s boss. However, I don’t agree and don’t want the transfer but I was told there’s nothing that I can do because the boss and can do whatever he wants.

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have any rights regarding being transferred in any applicable union agreement or employment contract? Does your treatement in some way constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or retalaition? If not, then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit; this is called "at will" employment. Accordingly, you can either accept the transfer, reject it but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption