Can I get the money back that I paid to my mother’s estate for her car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get the money back that I paid to my mother’s estate for her car?

My mother passed away 8 months ago. Her estate was probated. I purchased her car from the estate but have changed my mind. What is involved in getting the

money back from the estate? How long should it take?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't get your money back because you changed your mind. Whether you bought the car from your mother's estate or from a dealer or a private seller, all sales are final unless the agreement of sale specifically included a right to return the vehicle and get a refund. In addition, if the estate went through probate, it has been wrapped up and the estate does not exist any more; you can't get money from something that does not exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption