Can I get sued for posting criminal records of employees of a company on google reviews?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get sued for posting criminal records of employees of a company on google reviews?

My former company has hired 2 people with criminal records, public information. Can I get sued if I post these records to this company’s google reviews?

Asked on August 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

True and publically available information may be posted without liability:
1) True information is not defamation (i.e. not slander or lible) and so there is no liability.
2) If the public could obtain something, it may be published, linked to, etc.--public is public, whether it's only public if you request it or whether someone posts it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption