Can I get sued by the insurer of a vehicle that I was involved in a car accident with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get sued by the insurer of a vehicle that I was involved in a car accident with?

I was involved in a car accident 2 years ago as a student. I was driving my uncle’s car and I had no idea that the car was not insured at the time. The accident was a minor fender bender (I have the police report) but I am not getting sued by the insurance company of the other vehicle for over $30K to include medical expenses of the 3 people in the car. They were fine as at the time of the accident so this came as a shock to me.

Asked on August 30, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in an accident and caused injuries to another, you may be sued by the injured party. Or, if they were compensated or had medical costs paid by insurance, their insurer then has the right to sue you to recover its outlays on behalf of its insured; this is called subrogation.

To win, the party suing you must be able to prove your fault, that the injuries are real, their extent and cost, and also that what you did caused the injuries (i.e. if someone previously had a ruptured disc and the accident did not make it worse, they can't recover for it--though if they had a ruptured disc and the accident exacerbated the injury, they could recover for the increase in injury).

While it is sometimes the case that an injury not discovered until later is fraud, this is not always, or even often, the case--it not infrequently takes time to discover the fact or extent of an injury.

If yo are being sued for $30k+, you should retain an attorney to defend you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption